Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are a Sydney local solar provider specialising in solar panel installation right across the nation. We provide quality workmanship, warranties and only the highest quality of product options to meet your needs at exceptional pricing and combine those skills with only the highest standards of customer service.

Our website address is: https://solarsafari.com.au/. Solar Safari Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Solar Safari Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

If you should choose to provide us with personal information when submit an inquiry or request a call back – as in an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website – we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested. We also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Solar Safari Pty Ltd does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations.

Cookies

If you submit an inquiry or request a call back through our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy– external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google– external site.

solarsafari.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Who we share your data with

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Solar Safari Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How long we retain your data

Solar Safari Pty Ltd retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to comply with applicable laws and for the duration and extent of our business practice.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have submitted an enquiry form, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Solar Safari Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Additional Information

How we protect your data

Solar Safari Pty Ltd makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorised access. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, Solar Safari Pty Ltd employs generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect personal information against loss and unauthorised access.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Solar Safari Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Solar Safari Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 14 88 99

E-mail: info@solarsafari.com.au

logo_white

Grow with Confidence

NSW Electrical Licence No.: 346756C

Locate Us

 1300 14 88 99

6/241-245 Pennant Hills Road Carlingford NSW 2118

Solar Safari Pty Ltd © All rights reserved